St. Joseph Superior Court Judges, Magistrates, and Other Offices

Civil Division

Civil Division Clerk’s Office
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend 46601
General Office Number………………………………………………………..…(574) 235-9843

Superior Court Clerk’s Office – Mishawaka
County Services Building, 219 Lincolnway West, Mishawaka, 46554
General Office Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 256-6202

Steven L. Hostetler – Judge

Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number……………………………………………………….….(574) 235-9591
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 245-6693
Michele Singleton – Court Reporter
Stephanie Mammon – Administrative Assistant
Frances Josway - Kovacs – Bailiff

David C. Chapleau – Judge
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 235-9550
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 235-6691
Denise Westendorp – Court Reporter
Mary Huszar – Administrative Assistant
Sandra Fulton – Bailiff

Margot F. Reagan – Judge
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number………………………………………………………..…(574) 235-9727
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 245-6692
Lora Shuttleworth – Court Reporter
Denise Hix – Administrative Assistant
Lindsay Leader – Bailiff

Jenny Pitts Manier – Chief Judge
County Services Building, 219 Lincolnway West, Mishawaka, 46554
General Office Number………………………………………………………..…(574) 256-6219
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 256-6306
Cindy Graf – Court Reporter
René Morris – Administrative Assistant
Lynette Liu – Bailiff


Criminal Division


Criminal Division Clerk’s Office
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 235-5484

John M. Marnocha – Judge
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 235-9769
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 235-5097
William Mitchell – Court Reporter
Angie Culp – Administrative Assistant
Kristi Reed – Bailiff

Elizabeth C. Hurley – Judge
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number………………………………………………………..…(574) 235-9051
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 245-6689
Mary Doi/Tara Jones – Court Reporters
Rebeca Stethem – Administrative Assistant
Carrie Stipp – Bailiff

Jerome Frese – Judge
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number………………………………………………………......(574) 235-9563
                  Fax Number………………………………………………………......(574) 245-6690
Elizabeth Cobb – Court Reporter
Denise Laughlin – Administrative Assistant
Beth Wilson – Bailiff

Jane Woodward Miller – Judge
Courthouse, 101 South Main Street, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 235-9542
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 245-6688
Donald Correll – Court Reporter
Tara Waidner – Administrative Assistant
Mindy Lambright – Bailiff


Traffic and Misdemeanor Court and Small Claims Court
 

Traffic and Misdemeanor Court:
  General Office Number…………………....(574) 235-9100
Small Claims Court:  General Office Number……………………………….....(574) 235-9795

Richard L. McCormick – Magistrate

1855 Courthouse, 112 South Lafayette, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number………………………………………………………......(574) 245-6794
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 256-6728
Brigette Wasielewski– Administrative Assistant
Jean Milovich – Bailiff

Brian W. Steinke – Magistrate
1855 Courthouse, 112 South Lafayette, South Bend, 46601
General Office Number………………………………………………………..…(574) 256-6796
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 256-6728
Brigette Wasielewsk – Administrative Assistant
Gail Papczynski - Bailiff


Administrator

Patricia Y. Evans – Superior Court Administrator
General Office Number……………………………………………………..……(574) 235-9893
                  Fax Number…………………………………………………………..(574) 245-6601

 

   
 

Copyright 2010